CJC Home |Contact Us

 

 

Recent Grading Results

April 30, 2017


Congratulations to the following candidates for passing the Canadian Jiu
Jitsu Council Black Belt exams held in Mississauga, Ontario today -

Dylan Atreo - 1st Degree Black Belt (Sensei Vince Viele, Instructor).

Won Chul Jung - 4th Degree Black Belt (Sensei Vince Viele, Instructor).



November 6, 2016








April 24, 2016

Congratulations to the following candidates for passing the Canadian Jiu
Jitsu Council Black Belt exams on Sunday, April 24, 2016 in Mississauga,
Ontario.
Ist Degree -
Manon Jolicoeur (Sensei Stan Chisholm)
Christopher Loum (Sensei Vincent Viele)

2nd Degree -
Kirk Barrett (Sensei(s) Gary Hollman and Robert Walther)
Adam Scriber (Sensei Greg Magwood)
6th Degree -
Greg Magwood (Sensei Robert Walther)




Vince Viele

Congratulations Sensei Viele (77 years young)
was awarded to coveted 5th Degree by Grandmaster Jeong
Taekwondo



Event Description

April 26, 2015

Congratulations to the following candidates for passing
the Canadian Jiu Jitsu Council Black Belt exams
held in Mississauga, Ontario
April 26, 2015

Dertinger, Nick (Viele) Kwok, Darren (Poirier) Cantalini, Gino (Poirier) Wheeler, Leigh (Chisholm/Langevin)




November 2, 2014

Congratulations to the following candidates for passing
the Canadian Jiu Jitsu Council Black Belt exams
held in Mississauga, Ontario
November 2, 2014

1st Degree
Amanda Loum (Viele)


2nd Degree
Bernie Williams (Poirier)
Edward Maude (Viele)

3rd Degree
Mark Edwards (Poirier)



7th Degree
Jan Kraayeveld




April 27, 2014

Congratulations to the following candidates for passing
the Canadian Jiu Jitsu Council Black Belt exams
held in Mississauga, Ontario
April 27, 2014

SHO-DAN
Barrett, Kirk (Hollman/Walther) Emmerson, Bryan (Hollman/Walther) Gibson, Garry (Hollman/Walther) Goodwin, Jarrett (Hollman/Walther) Reidy, John (Poirier) Remus, Cheyne (Magwood) Suntok, Kaiwan (Poirier) Yiu, Henry (Poirier)



NI-DAN
Easton, Dexter (Poirier) Whelan, Shontell (Hollman/Walther) Werden, Jim (Dafoe)

YON-DAN
Hannah, Douglas (Poirier)

GO-DAN
Dafoe, Lynn (Walther)

ROKU-DAN
Canning, Mark

November 3, 2013

Congratulations to the following candidates for passing
the Canadian Jiu Jitsu Council Black Belt exams
held in Mississauga, Ontario
November 3, 2013

1st Degree
Adam Scriber (Magwood)
Glen Slauenwhite (Hollman/Walther)



2nd Degree
Simon Miller (Poirier)
Min Ji Jung (Viele)

3rd Degree
Mike Sheppard (Hollman/Walther)
Wayne Wiggins (Poirier)

5th Degree
Robert  Monteiro (Canning)




April 28, 2013

Shodan
Sabrina French (Chisholm)
Macgregor Van De Ven  (Chisholm)
Brian Bell (Poirier)
Matthew Thiopoulos (Poirier)
Diana Smith (Dalley)
Kyle Clapp (Leonard)
Garnet Clapp (Leonard)
Ron Forget (Leonard/Hadwen)



Nidan
Carey True (Persaud)
Justin Hagerman (Hollman/Walther)
Scott Williams (Hollman/Walther)

Sandan
Wayne Lord (Dalley)
Won Chul Jung (Viele)
Hannah Broekhoven (Chisholm)
Lorie Gold (Poirier)

Yondan
Kyle Beaubiah (Chisholm)
Dave Dalley (Walther)

Godan
Gary Hollman (Walther)

Congratulations to all for their efforts

November 4, 2012

Congratulations to all the candidates ( BB candidates & Grading Board)



























Congratulations to all for their efforts


 

May 29, 2012

Congratulations to all the candidates
Sr Black Belt Candidates

Sandan
Slawek Kris Mississauga Hill, Cherif Mouddene Mississauga Hill, Hien Tran Mississauga Persaud, Trevor Griffith Mississauga Persaud Murray Mahoney Madoc Walther

Nidan
Andre Dominique Mississauga Hill, Sue Heuving Belleville Dafoe,

Shodan Candidates

Shodan
Jon Mansell Peterborough Fox, Brian Bridgwater Peterborough Fox, Stan Taylor Oakville Poirier, Evan Dando Oakville Poirier, Julie-Anna Roy Oakville Poirier, Kyle McKinney Mississauga Persaud, Allan Bryans Belleville Dafoe, Sarah Heuving Belleville Dafoe, Robert Preston Belleville Dafoe, Alexander Town Trenton Magwood, William Reynolds Trenton Magwood, Michael Aquin Madoc Walther

November 5, 2011

Congratulations to all the candidates (Sr BB candidates & Grading Board)
















Dan Poirier, Oakville 7th Degree Black Belt
Nitya Persaud, Mississauga 5th Degree Black Belt
Dan Vanexan, Tweed 3rd Degree Black Belt


May 1, 2011 Results Listing

Congratulations to all the candidates

1ST DEGREE

Paul Hilario (Hill)
Victoria Wisniewski (Hill)
Justin Hagerman (Hollman/Walther)
Scott Williams (Hollman/Walther)
Min Ji Jung (Viele)
Daniel Lachance (Hollman/Walther)
Sarah Keoughan (Hollman/Walther)
James Werden (Dafoe)
Matthew Hawley (Cassidy)
Owen Clark (Hollman/Walther)
Camden McGregor (Van Balen Walter/Conyors)

2nd DEGREE

Bob Van Balen Walter (Dalley)
Michael Sheppard (Walther)
Peter Morris (Canning)
David Monteiro (Canning)


5TH DEGREE

Greg Magwood (Walther)
Stephen Ow (Hughes)





November 28, 2010. pdf version

Black Belt – First Degree Shodan
Larissa Baker (8 Wing Trenton MAC - Hollman/Walther)
Simon Miller (Oakville Chimo Ryu - Poirier)
Bernie Williams (Oakville Chimo Ryu - Poirier)

Black Belt –Third Degree -Sandan
Shawn Trudeau (Madoc Martial Arts - Walther)

Black Belt –Fifth Degree - Godan
Andy Dobie (Peterborough YMCA)

Black Belt –Sixth Degree - Rokudan
Terry Langevin (Langevin Educational Systems)

 

April 25, 2010

Black Belt – First Degree Shodan Daryl Preece
Patrick Nickle
Paul St. Denis  

Black Belt –Second Degree - Nidan
Terry Albert
Won Chul Jung

Black Belt –Third Degree -Sandan
Igor Maltzov

Black Belt –Fourth Degree - Yondan
Paul Cassidy
Joanne Hill
Bill Klym

Black Belt –Fifth Degree - Godan
Harvie Brydon

 

November 29, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

Black Belt – First Degree - Shodan

Sue Hueving (Lynn Dafoe)
Petra Stephens (Lynn Dafoe)
Kaia Toop (Lynn Dafoe)
Shontell Young (Gary Hollman/Robert Walther)
Jordan Favre (Gary Hollman/Robert Walther)
Ken Kuo (Vince Viele)
Jocelyne Granger (Robert Walther)
Steven Williams posthumously (Gary Hollman/Robert Walther)

Black Belt –Second Degree - Nidan

Norm Jolin  (Glen Pitcher)
Lorie Gold  (Dan Poirier)
David Shemilt  (Dan Poirier)
Wayne Wiggins (Dan Poirier)
Mark Edwards (Dan Poirier)

Black Belt –Third Degree - Sandan

Ivy Nibourg  (Stan Chisholm)
Dave Davis (Stan Chisholm)
Kyle Beaubiah (Stan Chisholm)

Black Belt –Fifth Degree - Godan

Glen Pitcher

Black Belt –Sixth Degree - Rokudan

Jan Kraayeveld

April 26, 2009

1st Degree Black Belt
Carey True (Persaud) Mississauga,Ont.
Steve Morisette (Persaud) Mississauga,Ont.
Zane Walker (Poirier) Oakville, Ont.
Andrew Cull (Poirier) Oakville, Ont.
Ryan Darichuk (Poirier) Oakville, Ont
Scott Stevenson (Poirier) Oakville, Ont
Allan Dewitt (Walther) Trenton, Ont.
Peter Morris (Canning) Mississauga,Ont.
Tim Gildea (Canning) Mississauga,Ont.

2nd Degree Black Belt
Trevor Griffith (Persaud) Mississauga,Ont.
Hien Tran (Persaud) Mississauga,Ont.
Jessye Nielsen (Walther) Trenton, Ont.
Wayne Lord (Dalley) Bancroft, Ont.
Murray Mahoney (Walther) Madoc, Ont.

3rd Degree Black Belt
Dave Dalley (Walther) Bancroft, Ont.

4th Degree Black Belt
Tiffany Dafoe (Walther) Belleville, Ont.
Lynn Dafoe (Walther) Belleville, Ont.

5th Degree Black Belt
Mark Canning (Kraayeveld) Mississauga,Ont.
Stan Chisholm (Langevin) Odessa, Ont.
Ron Cudney (Viele) St. Catharines, Ont.

6th Degree Black Belt
Paul Fox (Evans Sensei / Shihan Forrester) Peterborough, Ont.
Bev Leonard (Walther) Stirling, Ont.
Bob Leonard (Walther) Stirling, Ont.

 8th Degree Black Belt
Hal Batke (Shihan Forrester) Toronto, Ont.
Bruce Stanton (Shihan Forrester) Toronto, Ont.
Paul Stegweit (Shihan Forrester) Oakville, Ont.
Vince Viele (Shihan Forrester) St. Catharines, Ont.
Robert Walther (Shihan Forrester) Madoc, Ont.